Research for demonstration of the community work which promotes disadvantaged regions regeneration by work integration social enterprises.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIKAWA Kensuke  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 助教 (40632691)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords過疎地域再生 / 住み続ける権利 / 資源開発 / 労働統合型社会的企業 / コミュニティワーク / 過疎問題 / 過疎地域 / 社会福祉法人 / 事例研究 / 地域福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional studies in the field of depopulation research have assumed the goal of population decline as a given. Policies that are factors in population decreases have, however, infringed upon traditional residents’ “rights to continue living in their homes,” and restoring that right is a public responsibility. This paper summarizes necessity of policies and practices to realize them from the perspective of community development study.
This paper also focuses on resource development, which is an important function of community work, and addresses differences in how social resources within the context of social welfare are understood, particularly from the perspective of disadvantaged regions regeneration; and finally, these issues are considered from a sustainable resource development perspective.
Future studies could include analysis of case study results from social welfare corporations in disadvantaged regions, along with presentation of the findings of such analysis.