Quantitative Study on Social and Environmental Factors affecting the well-being of adults with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satomi  大正大学, カウンセリング研究所, 研究員 (00648561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / ウェルビーイング / QOL / 新型コロナウィルス / Well-being / 国際生活機能分類 / 社会福祉 / 自閉スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This quantitative study aimed to investigate the influence of social and environmental factors as well as the severity of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) characteristics on the well-being of adults with ASD.
The results of the survey revealed that the subjective well-being of adults with ASD was significantly lower compared to the general population in Japan. The "role/social component summery" in the health-related quality of life (HRQOL) was also significantly lower compared to the national standard values in Japan. It was found that the well-being of adults with ASD was associated with factors such as comfort during elementary, middle, and high school years, comorbid mental disorders such as anxiety, obsessive-compulsive disorder, and sleep disorders, sensory sensitivities, engagement in specific activities such as work and social welfare services utilization, standard of living, self-realization, and individual interpersonal relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では海外で信頼性および妥当性が検討されているPersonal Well-being Index for Adults(PWI-A)を用いて,日本の一般人口と自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)のある成人の主観的幸福感の構成概念を検討し,一般人口とASDの成人では主観的幸福感に寄与する因子が異なることが示唆された.また,ASDのある成人の健康関連QOLやウェルビーイングに関連する心理社会的状況は,一般人口の価値観と一致しない事柄が多いことを統計的に示すことができた.本調査結果は,ASDのある方が満足した生活を送るために役立つと考えられる1つの根拠を提供することができたと考えられる.