Development of OJT manual based on long-term care skill evaluation and its utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Otaga Masaaki  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 研究員 (90619115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護技術評価 / OJT / 人材マネジメント / 質保証 / 介護人材 / キャリアパス / マニュアル / 介護福祉 / 質評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the actual condition of OJT implementation system (Implementation rate, assignment of persons in charge of education and training, education and training expenses, etc.) of long-term care provider was grasped by the questionnaire survey.
As a result, it became clear that human resource development through planned and continuous OJT was not conducted for long-term care staff from the second year onwards. Therefore, we conducted interviews with six business sites that systematically incorporated OJT and continuously implemented OJT. We visualized the ongoing implementation procedures of OJT and created guidelines based on the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回作成されたガイドラインは体系的OJTを介護事業所内に展開していく上での道標として活用することができ、介護事業所において体系的OJTの仕組みを円滑に稼働させていくために、事業所管理者の理解、指導者となる方の理解、介護職員の理解とそれぞれの立場の理解を促し、また介護事業所の中でOJTを管理していくためのシステムの導入の契機を提供するものとなると考えられる。
今後、介護の現場での実践を伴うOJTにどのように取り組むかが重要となってくる。これを支援するための介護事業所の自律的な人材育成の取組への本研究成果の活用が期待される。