Cross-cultural and regional studies of the interdependent happiness scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hitokoto Hidefumi  福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80752641)
Research Collaborator Żemojtel-Piotrowska Magdalena
Datu Jesus Alfonso D.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords協調的幸福感 / 文化 / 幸福感 / 個人主義-集団主義 / 感情 / 文化的自己観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current series of studies examined the construct validity of the interdependent happiness scale (measuring interpersonal harmony, quiescence, and ordinariness) across Japan, Poland, Philippines, as well as prefectures and states within Japan and the United States. Results supported that the interdependent happiness scale is uniquely capturing the happiness shared among collectivistic cultures, and further indicated that the scale might be affected by the immediate social structural environment close to the individual. Overall, the finding calls for the need to incorporate cultural awareness in measuring happiness across cultures.