Does intra-group status affect intergroup attitudes? A test of dual strategy model of social status.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKindai University (2018-2019)
Ritsumeikan University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Hitomi  近畿大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10761843)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的地位 / 社会的支配志向性 / 政治的態度 / 両面価値的性差別 / 両面価値的性差別態度 / 集団間葛藤 / 集団間関係 / 集団構造 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of two kinds of social statuses -prestige and dominance- on intergroup and political attitudes. The first study confirmed validity and reliability of the translated Dominant and Prestige Scale into Japanese. The study 2 revealed that dominance based status indirectly influenced political attitudes such as immigrant acceptance and expansion of social welfare policy through anti-egalitarianism orientation. The study3 suggested that prestige based status inhibited hostile sexism, but also enhanced benevolent sexism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、集団間葛藤問題にかかわる政治的態度や集団間態度を規定する要因として、社会的地位の2次元モデルの有効性が明らかとなった点にある。また、パワーハラスメント防止の取り組みが強化される中、社会的地位の保有によって他者や他集団に対するネガティブな態度が形成される過程の一端を明らかにしたことは社会的意義があると考える。