The Psychological Influence of Root-Tourism as a Temporary Homecoming for Descendants of Immigrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MAEMURA Naoka  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50632238)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移民 / ルーツ観光 / アイデンティティ / 異文化適応 / 沖縄 / 異文化間接触 / 子孫世代 / エスニック・アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Root-tourism” is defined as a temporary visit by immigrants and their descendants to their place of ethnic origin. The purpose of the present research is to investigate the influence of such travel on individuals’ identity, and image of their ancestral country. The 6th Worldwide Uchinanchu Festival, held in Okinawa in 2016, was selected as the field of research. During the festival, questionnaires and interview surveys were conducted with Okinawan immigrants. Results showed that there were three patterns of identity shift; namely, 1) reinforcement of ethnic identity; 2) reinforcement of host identity; and 3) reinforcement of hybrid identity (i.e., connecting with both, or other, identities). For first generation immigrants, Okinawa was “home,” with which they identified more closely than their host country. For the second generation (and beyond), Okinawa was their favorite place to visit as tourists, and visits were often recognized as intercultural experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルーツ観光は、移民子孫世代のエスニック・アイデンティティを刺激するだけでなく、ホストのアイデンティティにも影響することが確かめられた。また、複数のアイデンティティが統合された上で強化されるケースも確認され、日系移民のルーツ観光に関する研究事例を蓄積することができた。移民2世以降の世代による、民族的な「祖国」での<異文化体験>についてさらに検討を進めることにより、異文化間コミュニケーション研究の発展にも貢献できるだろう。今回フィールドとなった沖縄県には研究成果の一部について報告書を提出したが、研究成果を応用し、ルーツ観光を掲げた旅行商品の開発など、地域の経済発展への貢献も期待される。