| Project/Area Number |
16K17297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Masui Keita 追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 講師 (00774332)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 身体への気づき / Dark Triad / サイコパシー / マキャベリアニズム / 自己愛性傾向 / サディズム傾向 / 攻撃性 / 対人行動 / Dark Tetrad / ネット荒らし / 身体的温かさ / 援助意図 / 利他性 / 共感 / パーソナリティ / 内受容感覚 / Embodied cognition / 社会系心理学 / 社会的相互作用 / 対人関係 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study showed that body awareness sensitivities and external environmental factors associated with body awareness inhibited socially maladjusted response of individuals with high antisocial personality traits such as Dark Triad (the collective personality of Machiavellianism, psychopathy, and narcissism) and sadism. In addition, it was suggested that those factors increased the prosocial responses of those with high levels of antisocial personality traits.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は以下のとおりである。 まず、反社会的なパーソナリティ傾向の高い人たちの社会的に不適応な反応を抑制する要因を明らかにした点である。加えて、そのような人たちの向社会性を高める可能性を示したことも本研究の意義のある成果である。一般的に、反社会的なパーソナリティ傾向の高い人たちは攻撃性が高く、対人関係にトラブルを抱えやすいとされる。しかしながら、そのような人たちの不適応な反応を抑制する要因についてはほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究の成果は、対人トラブルの解消、ひいては安心・安全社会の確立に向けて重要であると思われる。