Relationship between justice reasoning and one's time perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Aya  近畿大学, 国際学部, 講師 (10609936)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公正推論 / 時間認識 / 世代間比較 / 文化比較 / 宗教性 / 日米比較 / 道徳基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated direct cross-cultural differences in immanent and ultimate justice reasoning about others’ misfortune, as well as a relationship between justice reasoning and individuals’ tendency of time perspectives. The results revealed that Americans engaged in more ultimate justice reasoning regardless of the target person’s moral value than Japanese, and religiosity partly explain the difference. In addition, both young and elder Japanese who had recognized the present as positive tend to engage more in ultimate justice reasoning. Elder Japanese who had positive impression about their future also engaged more in the justice reasoning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、おおむね仮説を支持する分析結果が得られ、日本人が究極的公正推論を行いにくいことには宗教性の低さが関連していることや、個人の時間認識と公正推論に関連があることが示された。特に日本人は、現在の不公正を過去の道徳的失敗に強く帰属する傾向が見られた。公正推論については、これまで欧米を中心に知見が積み重ねられ、理論が発展してきたが、東アジア地域では欧米と異なる傾向がある可能性を示したという点で学術的な意義は大きく、今後は理論のさらなる精緻化が期待される。極端な内在的公正推論を避け、究極的公正推論を通した不公正状態の回復手段をいかにして持ちうるかについて、今後考えていく必要があるだろう。