The relationship between neural correlates of self and one's view of life and death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tokiko  広島大学, 脳・こころ・感性科学研究センター, 特任講師 (30414022)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己内省 / 死生観 / 内面的特性 / 社会系心理学 / 神経科学 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between internal characteristics of individuals such as attitudes toward death and tendency of self-perception and the neural bases related to self-reflection. I conducted a psychophysiological experiment to measure brain activity in healthy university and graduate students performing self-related cognitive tasks using functional magnetic resonance imaging.
As a result, (1) there is a tendency to be divided into a group with a considerably high score of anxiety/fear of death, and a group with a low score, and a group with a very high interest in death and a group with a low interest in death, and (2) there is a statistically significant positive correlation between the "dissociative disorder score (DSC)" that measures the degree of diminution of "awareness of self-existence" and the depression score according to "Japanese BDI-II".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本実験は、ある限られた地域の健康な大学生・大学院生という偏りのある集団を対象として行ったものであるが、そのような集団内においてさえも自身の死に対する考え方も含めて自己の捉え方は個人差が大きく、若者の自殺増加や引きこもりなどの社会問題に対しても一義的な対策だけでは必ずしも十分ではない可能性を示唆している。
又、本実験で得られた結果は、自己存在の現実感の減弱の程度が大きいほど鬱傾向が高いことを示しており、神経基盤との関連性も含め今後も継続して調べることで、近年社会的に関心が高まっているメンタルヘルスケア(精神面での健康対策)の効果的な方法への手掛かりを見つけることにも寄与できるものと考えられる。