A study on the effects of part-time overwork on university students' health and work-study balance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMOTO Masahiro  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90743790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学生 / アルバイト就労 / 抑うつ / 修学 / 若年労働者 / アルバイト / 疲労 / 学業 / 学業成績 / 社会問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of accumulated fatigue and changes in sleep duration associated with part-time employment on students’ health and education. In this study, a comparative research between university students and young workers and a short- and medium-term follow-up research was conducted. The results showed that the health level of university students who engage in part-time work was the same as that of young workers, and that part-time work could pose a risk of health and academic problems. The results of this study indicate that risk management strategies are required for managing overwork and graveyard shift-work undertaken by university students, at the same level as that for the general workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,これまで労働衛生分野において対象とされてこなかった大学生等を対象とし,アルバイト就労が健康状態や修学状況にどのような影響を及ぼすかを検討した。その結果,大学生等の抑うつ状態は深夜業に従事する一般労働者と同水準であった。また,大学生等においても,日々の睡眠時間を十分に確保することが,健康状態の維持や学業に支障を来さないために重要であることも明らかにされた。これらの結果を通して,健康管理や修学支援の観点に基づく大学生等におけるアルバイト就労に関する研究の必要性が示された。