Impact of intergroup contact on reconciliation among people who experienced violent intergroup conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionJapan International Cooperation Agency (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Onuki Mayuko  独立行政法人国際協力機構(研究所), 研究所, 研究員 (60771912)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民族融和 / 集団間葛藤 / 集団間接触 / 平和構築 / 和解 / 紛争 / ルワンダ / 融和 / 除隊兵士 / 暴力的紛争 / 民族虐殺 / 社会系心理学 / 実験系心理学 / 国際協力 / 政策研究 / 紛争研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research purposes to understand the nature of intergroup contact that leads to reconciliation among people in post-conflict societies. It examined interpersonal processes of the intergroup contacts during the skills training for three groups of ex-combatants and civilians with disability in Rwanda, who were either victims or perpetrators during the genocide, and tested what kind of interpersonal process reduces fear and increases trust among the groups.
The field-laboratory experiment found that the impact of self-disclosure during the intergroup contact differs depending on the nature of intergroup relations (e.g., socio-economic status asymmetry and victim-perpetrator relationship). I am further analyzing datasets from large-scale questionnaire surveys, behavioral economics experiments, and semi-structed interviews with ex-trainees to synthesis all of the research findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、紛争影響国における開発協力および平和構築の取り組みにおいて、過去に敵対関係にあった集団成員が接触するような介入を行う際の教訓を導き出している。フィールドラボ実験では、従来のラボ実験を、できる限り現地の文脈に合わせて実施することで、学術分野で構築されてきた理論が、途上国の現場で応用可能であるか否かを検証している点で学術的意義も希少価値も高い。また、直接的に測定することの難しい事象を対象としたインパクト評価の手法や解釈の在り方について教訓をもたらし得る。