The research on classroom social goal structures:multi-method approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 助教 (20609680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的目標構造 / 心理的リアクタンス / 学級経営 / 小学生 / 学級 / 規範 / 教師効力感 / 社会性 / 社会的目標 / リアクタンス / 教育心理学 / 学校心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined (1)the effect of classroom compliance goal on psychological reactance and intention to follow the instructions, (2)how classroom compliance is conveyed in actual classroom settings, (3)the factors that moderate negative influence of classroom compliance goal, (4)the correlates of teacher report of classroom social goals. We found that compliance goal can evoke psychological reactance and undermine intention to follow the instructions. For the moderator of the effect on classroom compliance and psychological reactance, valence of the message moderated the effect; in low controlling language, approach form of message decreased psychological reactance. Teacher report of classroom goal structures, especially prosocial goal structure positively correlated the dimensions of teacher efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、学級で強調される社会的目標と心理的リアクタンスに着目し、心理的リアクタンスの喚起が学級の規範の定着を阻害する可能性を示した。心理的リアクタンスはこれまで教育心理学領域においてほとんど検討されてこなかった要因であり、学術的に貴重な知見を提供するものと考えられる。本研究で得られた一連の成果は、学級経営の方略に示唆を与えるものである。すなわち、高学年のクラスでは過度に規範を重視しすぎないこと、規範のメッセージの統制力が強くない場合は、接近的(~しよう)に伝えることなどが示唆された。これらの成果は、学級以外の場面における規範にも応用できる可能性を有していると考えられる。