Process of learning and expertise development through interaction with others in performing arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Daichi  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (00724486)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教授法 / 学習 / 熟達 / 芸術表現 / 表現教育 / 協働学習 / 観察学習 / ダンス / 教育系心理学 / 身体表現芸術 / 創造性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated the process of collaborative learning and expertise development in the art domain. We selected the street dance as the target domain and investigated the interaction process among multiple experts and that among experts and intermediates/novices. The results suggested that the expert dancers shared their expressions and essential features of their expressions through the observation and communication with other experts. The experts developed their unique expressions by focusing on the attractive features of expressions of other experts. Also, through observation and communication with experts, the novice/intermediates could facilitate the learning of expressions. The experts also developed their original expressions by focusing on the unique features of expressions of novices/intermediates. The collaboration with other dancers in multi-level facilitated the processes of learning and expertise development in the art domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、既存の熟達理論(deliberate practice)が十分に適用出来ない創造活動・芸術表現領域における学習・熟達過程の一部を説明するものと考えられる。特に他者とのいかなる関わりを経て学び・熟達が生じるか、その特徴を示した知見は、上記領域における学習・熟達を促す要因を同定した点で学術的意義を有するだろう。また、近年では創造性・協調能力の育成を目指し、芸術表現の授業・ワークショップが学校教育や美術館・企業において盛んに取り入れられつつある。本研究の知見は、以上の取り組みにおいて参加者の創造や学びを育成・促進する要素やデザインの基盤を提供する点で社会的意義を有すると考えられる。