Why do not some peoples who read a lot grow in language skills: a longitudinal study and intervention experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKurashiki Sakuyo University (2017-2019)
The University of Electro-Communications (2016)
Principal Investigator
Inohara Keisuke  くらしき作陽大学, 子ども教育学部, 講師 (10733967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords読書 / 語彙 / 文章理解 / 読解 / 小学校 / 小中一貫学校 / 縦断調査 / 追跡調査 / 語彙力 / 文章理解力 / 言語力 / 中学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-year longitudinal survey of elementary and junior high schools was completed. The results show that overall, the more children read, the better their language skills (vocabulary and text comprehension) were (Ueda, Inohara, Shiotani, and Osanai, 2017; Inohara et al, 2018). Due to its high cost, a longitudinal study on the relationship between reading and language has not been conducted so far in Japan. So this is an important finding. On the other hand, we were not able to identify the factors that could lead to the clarification of individual differences. It was necessary to apply for a new plan for the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1回限りの調査を「横断研究」,追跡調査を「縦断研究」と呼ぶが,要因間の因果関係に言及するためには後者の縦断研究が必要である。しかし,そのコストの高さから,読書と言語の関係についての縦断調査は我が国ではこれまで行われていなかった。そこで本研究はその縦断研究を小学校および小中一貫学校にて実施し,読書が言語力を伸ばす効果について実証した。今後,多くの機関でより大規模な縦断調査が実施されることが予想されるが,本研究成果はそのための下地となっている。