Basic research on self-esteem measurement using Item Response Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Tsutomu  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10613721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自尊感情 / IRT / 心理尺度 / Item Response Theory / 社会系心理学 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the measuring function of the self-esteem scale.Study 1, we reviewed Japanese journal articles using RSE.In Japan, there are multiple Japanese versions of RSE. Study 2 applied IRT to examine the differences between the three Japanese versions of Rosenberg self-esteem scales. In Study 3, We investigated the differences of RSE's measuring functions between generations.The implications of those findings for future research using the self-esteem scale were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理尺度を用いた測定は,狭義の心理学に限らず,医療や教育,産業など様々な分野の現場でも用いられている。本研究は,その際に尺度の表現や,回答者の発達段階などが測定にどのような影響を与えるのかを,多く用いられている自尊感情尺度をもとに検討し,測定の課題などを整理した。本研究の成果は,自尊感情に限らず,他の尺度を活用する際にも活用可能であり,より精緻で負担の少ない測定の開発などに寄与できると考えられる。