Effects of emotion regulation strategies on mental health among children and adolescents with high-functioning autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Yasuo  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (00728785)
Research Collaborator Shimabukuro Fumina
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情動調整 / 高機能自閉スペクトラム症 / 抑うつ症状 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 児童生徒 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, self-reported investigation was conducted to examined association between emotion regulation strategies and depressive symptom among 54 children and adolescents (4th-9th grades, 43 boys and 11 girls) with high-functioning autism spectrum disorder. We used a hierarchical regression analysis in which Step 1 included demographic variables (gender and grades) and Step 2 included four emotion regulation strategies (i.e., rumination, problem-solving, distraction, and cognitive reappraisal). According to the analysis, rumination and cognitive reappraisal were shown to be unique contributions to the levels of depressive symptoms (rumination β=.459, p<.01; cognitive reappraisal β=-.332, p<.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国外では,これまでに自閉スペクトラム症児の情動調整に関する調査はあったものの,国内においてはそのような知見はほとんど認められなかった。本研究の結果を踏まえると,抑うつへの脆弱性が高いとされる高機能自閉スペクトラム症児への抑うつ予防においては,反すうの減弱および認知的再評価の向上が重要であることが示唆される。