A comparison of method for estimating equated item parametrs for building an item bank.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017-2018)
Shimane University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mitsunaga Haruhiko  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (70742295)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords項目反応理論 / 等化 / 多母集団IRTモデル / 重複テスト分冊法 / 同時推定 / 個別推定 / 教育測定 / テスト理論 / 教育評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Constructing an item bank plays an important role in administrating standardized test iteratively based on item response theory (IRT). Standardized item characteristics indices are estimated on the field test and stored to the item bank. However, there were few research about the method of equating, or obtaining common scale of item parameter and examinee ability, especially test administration with breeding contents of an item bank. In this study, several types of test equating method were compared on the simulation using artificial and real test data. Results show that concurrent calibration method with separate calibration marked much accurate, as well as separate calibration method does, but further consideration is needed when the scale of concept does not meet the assumption of unidimensionality, the fundamental assumption on equating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育の現場では,たとえば学力の経年変化を題材とした研究が多く試みられているが,それらの研究において標準化された学力指標を用いて議論が行われることは少ない。そのためにはある程度の厳密性をもって学力の一次元尺度化が行われることが前提となる。本研究の成果は,毎年項目バンクの中身が増えていくという限定的なテスト計画の場合において,どのような等化方法が有効かを示すことであり,標準化された学力指標を構築し,さまざまな問題項目を用いて学力を測定していくための手段を,テスト理論の考え方に沿った形で提供することに寄与することにつながる。また等化の方法論を研究するうえでも有益な示唆を与えることが期待される。