How could we encourage cognitive active learning of university students in class?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Seiko  石巻専修大学, 人間学部, 助教 (20633655)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords能動的学習 / 認知的能動性 / 教授学習過程 / 大学授業 / 授業研究 / 思考過程 / 知識の操作 / 質問生成 / 教育系心理学 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates teaching-learning conditions that enhance active learning of university students in class from the cognitive aspect of learners. The results of the investigation showed that it was difficult for students to spontaneously generate new predictions based on knowledge that they learned or integrate them with existing knowledge. However, the analysis of the teaching-learning process showed that such cognitive active learning could be enhanced if the teacher prepared appropriate tasks or questions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今,様々な手法による大学授業改善が試みられているが,その大半は身体的活動性を重視したものである。本研究では,能動的学習を捉える際,授業で学んだ知識をもとに新たな予測を生み出したり既有知識と関連づけたりする学習者の認知的活動性に着目した。本研究は,授業形態に依らない能動的学習のあり方を検討する一つのモデルを示したといえる。また同時に,本研究の成果は,授業形態が身体的活動性を伴うものであっても,本研究で明らかにされたような教授条件が満たされていなければ能動的学習の達成は困難になることを示唆するものである。