Developing a Model of Marital Stress in Ambivalent Interpersonal Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Tai  茨城キリスト教大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (00723694)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords夫婦 / 両価的な対人関係 / 関係内ストレッサー / 関係外ストレッサー / 関係内サポート / カップル用多側面ストレス測定尺度 / 子育て期 / ストレス / 結婚満足度 / 人生満足度 / 関係焦点型コーピング / サポート / 親密な関係 / MSQ-J / 生活満足感 / 精神的健康 / 夫婦内ストレッサー / 夫婦外ストレッサー / 両価性 / コーピング / ジョイント・インタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People feel stress in the relationship with their partners and also receive support from partners in intimate relationships such as marital relationships. This relationship was defined as an ambivalent interpersonal relationship, and its impact was investigated in two studies of couples conducted through an online and a mail survey. As a result of these studies, the Japanese version of the Multidimensional Stress Questionnaire for Couples (MSQ-J) was developed. In addition, the structure of adverse marital life events within couples was elucidated. Moreover, the effect of an ambivalent relationship on marital satisfaction and life satisfaction was clarified from the perspectives of intrapersonal and interpersonal relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の研究の中で、親密な関係の内外に発生するストレスを測定する尺度であるMSQの日本語版を開発した。MSQは世界中で用いられており、日本語版を開発したことにより、夫婦とストレスに関連する国際比較研究やネガティブライフイベントのメカニズムのさらなる解明が可能になる。また、結婚満足度と人生満足度に異なる要因が影響を与えるということが示唆された。この知見は夫婦カウンセリングなどの実践場面に活用できると考えられる。さらに、本研究ではオンライン調査と郵送調査という異なる手法を組合せ、二つの調査に共通した頑健な知見を紹介できた。