Project/Area Number |
16K17316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Maebashi Kyoai Gakuen College |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kensuke 共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 研究員 (00761686)
Research Collaborator |
KISHIMOTO Takeshi 聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 指さし / 言語発達 / 語用論 / 幼児 / 実験系心理学 / コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to explore the early development of pragmatic inference in young children, a series of experiments was conducted that examining the development of ability to infer the communicative intention of others' pointing based on the contextual cues. In a series of experiments, using the video stimulus recording the pointing communication between two persons, contextual cues were systematically manipulated for investigating the characteristics and development of pragmatic inference in young children. As a result, if the context clues are poor, the children showed a strong bias to interpret the others' pointing as intended to convey veridical information. On the other hand, when the context clues are abundant, children could infer communicative intention by flexibly combining multiple context cues.