An Applied Study on Capture Rate to Measure Saturation of Text Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2018)
Rikkyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kotaro  文教大学, 情報学部, 講師 (30734032)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自由記述 / 捕獲率 / 授業評価アンケート / 知見の汲みつくし / 教育系心理学 / 統計数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through joint research with Mr. Kota Takashima and research with Professor Hideki Toyoda, we were able to propose a methodology for analyzing a free-descriptive class evaluation questionnaire. Specifically, in the field of foreign language education about the former, when putting together what the teacher emphasizes and what the student asks for what, the suggestion about the degree of saturation of the opinion gathering using the capture rate. In the latter case, as a proposal for a new capture rate, we were able to contribute to the development of an analysis method specialized for questions in the form of one question and one answer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果を2本の学術論文と、2つの研究大会での発表で示すことができた。
これまで、自由記述研究ではインタビューやアンケートを通じて資料やデータを獲得する中、どれほどの情報を収集した時点で調査終了に十分な知見となっているかを明確にする手段は少なく、かつ、クラスを細分化した中での知見収集の十分性を示す方法論は確立されていなかった。当研究者等による研究によって、この点が確立され、教育分野、中でも第二外国語教育に注目した領域において、自由記述アンケートによる知見収集の十分さを指標化することが可能となった。