Project/Area Number |
16K17318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Miyagi Gakuin Women's University (2018) Rissho University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Hiroko 宮城学院女子大学, 学生相談・特別支援センター, 准教授 (30364425)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Akira
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 感情 / 予防教育 / 小学生 / 言語化 / 聾学校 / 児童 / 聴覚障害 / 社会系心理学 / 自己表現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the emotional educational program for elementary school students and children with hearing impairment by integrating psychology and Japanese philology. This program consisted of three aspects related to emotional awareness, including attention to bodily changes, imaging emotional response, and processing emotional intensity. Results of examination of effectiveness of the program indicated that participants in the experimental group, compared to those in the control group, had promoted the understanding of self and others, communicative skills, and vocabulary in Japanese. The results also indicated that the continuous intervention based on this program was effective for them as also in the prevention of bullying in the school. We intend to examine the program’s applicability for various educational scenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心理学を専門とする大学教員と現職教員のコラボレーションのもと、心理学と国語教育を融合した感情への気づきを促すという授業プログラムが検討された。本プログラムは感情への気づきを深める3要素、つまり、身体の変化への注意、感情のイメージ、感情の強度への注意から成る。自己理解や他者理解、そしてコミュニケーションスキルの獲得とともに語彙力の向上が促されたことから、感情教育の新たな実践例・モデルケースを提案することが可能である。また、将来の国語教育や道徳教育の発展に貢献できる可能性もあり、今後、さらに現場に活用しやすくするために授業案を洗練させていく必要がある。