Multiple investigations of a skills training program to develop teamwork competency in university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Naoya  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (00553786)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチームワーク能力 / 対人関係・行動 / 教育系心理学 / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tabata (2016) developed a skills training program to develop teamwork competency in university students. The purpose of this research project is to demonstrate the efficacy of the skills training program from multiple perspectives. The main results of four empirical studies are as follows. (1) The efficacy of the training program was demonstrated for students in different grades. (2) The improvements in communication skills from pre- to during training were positively correlated with improvements in other skills from during training to post-training. (3) The students that considered the training as essential improved their teamwork competency more than those that did not. (4) Only a few significant correlations were observed between teamwork competency and reasons for participating in the training program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として、チームワーク能力に関する研究の知見の蓄積に貢献できた点が挙げられる。チームワーク能力の構成要素をトレーニングで向上させることができることを実証できたことに加え、チームワーク能力の構成要素間の関連について実証的知見を蓄積することができた。また、社会的意義として、社会のニーズに適合した能力を有する学生を育成することに寄与する、社会的貢献性の高い知見を提供できた点が挙げられる。申請者が開発した大学生のチームワーク能力を向上させるトレーニングは、大学生の“社会人基礎力”を向上させる方策の一つとなることを明確に示すことができた。