The process of motivation regulation in cooperative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies (2018)
Kyushu Women's University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Umemoto Takatoyo  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (50742798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動機づけ調整 / 協同学習 / エンゲージメント / 自己調整学習 / 大学生 / 状況的動機づけ / 尺度作成 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the process of motivation regulation in cooperative learning in undergraduates. First, a scale for measuring motivational regulation strategies in cooperative learning was developed. Second, we found that the relationships between these strategies and learning behaviors differed in cooperative learning settings such as preparation for the next examination and for presentation in a small group. Next, the analysis of learners’ utterances during cooperative learning showed that learners who had a high tendency of motivation regulation were regulating their own motivation by changing topics by oneself during cooperative learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,他者との学習場面に特化した動機づけ調整プロセスの検討は見られなかった。本研究によって,他者との学習における具体的な動機づけ調整方略と,それらがどのように学習行動に関連するのかが明らかにされた。また,そういった関連が具体的な協同場面によって異なることも示された。さらに,観察および発話分析による,協同学習中の状況的な動機づけ調整についても検討を行った。これらの知見は,個人学習場面での検討に終始してきた動機づけ調整研究の発展に寄与し,また,自己調整学習研究の視野を広げるものである。さらに,アクティブ・ラーニングが強調される昨今において,他者との学習における支援に貢献しうるものである。