Working attitudes and subjective happiness of Japanese married women: Studies using the identity structure model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKochi University (2017-2019)
Doshisha University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hitomi  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 講師 (90614850)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords既婚女性 / アイデンティティ / ライフコース / 就労意識 / 主観的幸福感 / 子育て期 / 勤労女性 / 雇用形態 / 生活領域 / 就業継続女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the relationships between different working styles and identity structure of Japanese married women with children. Working continuously while or after raising children was associated with the overall identity composed by multiple context-specific identities. However, for homemakers, context-specific identities in limited domains of their “home” and “own parents’home” affected the overall identity, which indicates that their self-definition is vulnerable to losing the above-mentioned context-specific identities. In addition to improving working environment for women with unstable employment status and low income, support for self- and career-development before childbirth may be important to make working women happier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では,女性の労働に関わる問題が山積しているにも関わらず,成人期女性を対象にした心理学的研究が少ない。また,女性の積極的な社会進出が謳われているものの,出産を機に退職する女性が未だ多く,職場環境以外の他の文脈も含めた上で,女性の日常生活を全般的に捉えた実証的研究が求められている。様々な文脈で形成しているアイデンティティの特徴とライフコース選択との関連を検討した本研究知見は,女性の働きやすい環境を強化するための心理的支援や生活の質の向上を目指したアプローチに役立つと考えられる。