Developmental science examination of the toy which promotes imagination and application to autism treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018)
Doshisha University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ban Midori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30755658)
Research Collaborator Uchiyama Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsふり遊び / 乳幼児 / 玩具 / 想像力 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toddlers perform pretend play with various toys. However, it is not clear what kind of toy promotes the imagination used in pretend play. So, in this research, we examined what kind of toy toddlers like in pretend play setting. We presented three types of toys for use in pretend play (colorful pretend play toy, wooden pretend play toy, real tableware) for 1.5 - 2.5 years old, and examined which infants would select. As the result showed that with the development of age, they began not to choose flashy toys of color. While, it was shown that the pretend play will be extended longer if using a simple tableware that looks like a real. This implies a possibility that using a simple one will encourage the imagination in pretend play.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ふり遊びのような想像遊びでは,目の前にない状況を想像し,他者と共有することが求められる。これまでの研究では,子どもの想像を促す大人の働きかけについての検討が主流であったが,ふり遊びで用いる玩具もまた遊びの場を作るものであり,想像力は子どもが玩具や人と関わる過程で生まれる。ままごと遊び場面における子どもの発達に応じた玩具の好みに着目した本研究の結果から,今まで検証されてこなかった玩具と想像力との関係を示唆することが出来た。玩具は物理的制約も少なく,比較的簡単に準備することが可能である。そのため,本研究で得られた子どもの想像力を促すための知見を,実際に保育・教育場面で活用するが期待される。