Development of Comprehensive Program to Prevent High School Dropout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAtomi University (2019)
Sakushin Gakuin University Women's College (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
OGURI Takahiro  跡見学園女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (10635379)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高校中退 / 高校中退リスク評価尺度 / 学習スキル / 普遍的予防 / 選択的予防 / 指示的予防 / 高校中退予防尺度 / 標準化 / 教育心理学 / 教育相談 / 高校中退予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a comprehensive prevention program for high school dropout. First, the prevention program was classified into “universal prevention”, “selective prevention” and “indicated prevention”. In the universal prevention, we developed the study skill education program. We targeted high school students with learning difficulties and taught them study skill focusing on fluency, and confirmed the effects. In selective prevention, we developed a scale consisting of 6 factors and 35 items as a scale for screening a high-risk group for dropout, and called the “RAS-HD: Risk Assessment Scale for High School Dropout )”. In indicated prevention, we confirmed the effects of collaboration for school adaptation support and career support through a case study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文部科学省(2014)によれば,平成25年度の高校中途退学者数は約6万人であり,在籍者に占める中途退学者の割合(中退率)は1.7%であった。こうした高校中退者について,埼玉県教育委員会(2011)は中退の翌年に追跡調査を行い,中退者の半数以上が「社会的弱者」のままであったと報告している。このような現状について内閣府(2010)は,高校中退が社会的弱者に至る高いリスク要因になるとし,在学中における早い段階から高校が計画的に支援を行っていくことの必要性を指摘している。そこで,本研究ではさまざまなレベルで高校中退を予防するプログラムを開発し,その効果を検証した。