Feasibility study of Meta Cognitive Training for At-Risk Mental State in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yumiko Hamaie  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80622422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAt risk Mental State / 早期精神病 / メタ認知トレーニング / 認知行動療法 / ARMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to demonstrate the feasibility of metacognitive training (MCT) for At-Risk Mental State (ARMS).
As a first step, we revised the manual for individual MCT for schizophrenia to create a dedicated individual MCT manual for ARMS (MCT+ARMS), and prepared a supervising system by an expert. In the second step, we tried preliminarily interventions based on the MCT+ARMS manual. Through the treatment for 4 ARMS patients, we prepared the safe intervention system. As the next step, we started open trial study, and the recruitment of subject is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知行動療法(CBT)はARMSに対して有効性が認められた治療であるが、セラピストの養成には多くの時間と指導が必要とされることが普及の障壁となっている。一方、MCTはしっかりとしたマニュアルと教材が揃っており、CBTに馴染みの薄い治療者でも取り入れやすいという利点がある。
今回4名に行った予備介入では一定の症状改善効果が見込まれ、また、有害事象なく安全な実施が可能であった。今後ARMSに対する認知行動的アプローチを普及していく上で、MCT+ARMSマニュアルは実用的かつ有用な教材となることが期待される。