Study on the relation between discrepancy of cognitive function test and temporal change of cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Fukue Taro  横浜国立大学, 障がい学生支援室, 准教授 (10638034)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知機能検査 / 認知機能障害 / 認知症 / 軽度認知機能障害(MCI) / うつ / せん妄 / COGNISTAT / MMSE / ディスクレパンシー / 予後予測 / HDS-R / 軽度認知機能障害 / 継時的変化 / CDR / 軽度認知障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early detection of cognitive impairment is an urgent issue in the elderly society. The study focused on cognitive tests that are already widely used in clinical practice and are easy to perform. As a result, we examined the possibility of distinguishing depression from dementia by cognitive function tests. This study examined cognitive functions, which are the risk of cognitive decline after one year. This study focused on the subordinate items set in each cognitive function tests, and examined the cognitive functions related to the decline of cognitive function one year later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能検査についての検討は,諸外国では一定程度行われているものの,我が国ではまだその数は多くない。また諸外国で行われている研究に用いられる認知機能検査は,我が国の臨床現場で広く用いられているものと必ずしも一致しない。そこで本研究では,我が国で広く用いられている認知機能検査を対象に,高齢者の認知機能障害の予後予測,背景疾患の鑑別などについて検討を行った。その結果,複数の認知機能で軽微な低下が起こっている場合,1年後の認知機能の低下のリスクとなる可能性がある事が示された。また高齢者のうつと認知症の鑑別が,認知機能検査によって行える可能性があることを示した。