Project/Area Number |
16K17330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ペアレント・トレーニング / 外国籍児童 / 保護者支援 / 発達支援 / 発達障害 / 特別な支援ニーズ / 保護者 / 在日外国人支援 / 地域援助 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I created a parent training program for foreign parents with children with development difficulties. Most of this program was provided by interpreters. It consisted of less contents than previous research, score in BDI-Ⅱ decreased. On the other hands, participants were not stable. I thought that there were influence of economic problems and culture that emphasizing leisure time with family in weekend. We need to make further refinements and various way of providing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在日外国人は増加傾向にあり、世帯で在住する家庭は多い。中でも、保護者が日本語を全く話せないという家庭は多い。子どもに発達の問題があった場合に、適切な情報を知ることが難しいため、言葉が通じる家庭以上に大きな困難が生じる。通訳は彼らの日常にかかわる数少ない日本語の情報の窓口である。本来子育て支援や発達支援を専門としない通訳が実施できる国民性や文化に配慮したプログラムを作成したことは、社会的・学術的に意義があるといえる。