Efficacy of family psychoeducation for symptomatic relapse in patients with premenstrual syndrome / premenstrual dysphoric disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA AOI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (40772934)
Research Collaborator YAMADA naoto
KURIYAMA kenichi
SHIMODERA shinji
INAGAKI takahiko
YOSHIMURA atsushi
FUJII akio
MATSUDA arichika
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords月経前症候群 / 月経前不快気分障害 / 再燃 / 感情表出 / 家族心理教育 / DSR / 再発予防 / 家族の感情表出 / Penn DSR 日本語版 / PMS / PMDD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the efficacy of family psychoeducation for symptomatic relapse in patients with premenstrual syndrome (PMS) / premenstrual dysphoric disorder (PMDD). Even among experts, PMS/PMDD is a disease with low awareness. Although the necessity of diagnosis and treatment intervention is being emphasized in clinical settings in Japan, a tool for symptom evaluation and diagnosis has yet to reach a consensus. Since it is essential to use a diagnostic tool with high reliability and validity from the viewpoint of securing data quality, we completed the Japanese translation of the Penn Daily Symptom Report (DSR), a diagnostic tool that is frequently used worldwide and has high reliability and validity, prior to our research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を推進する過程で作成した日本語版症状評価ツールはPMS/PMDD診断の精度向上だけでなく、国内のPMS/PMDD研究の活性化に大きく貢献できるものと期待される。また、PMS/PMDD患者のリクルートの困難さの主要因でもある疾病認知度の低さに対し、当施設内での啓蒙活動に留まらず、国内外の雑誌に寄稿し、疾病認知度向上に貢献した。