Internet addiction and attention impairment among adolescents: an experimental clinical psychological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Hideki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70636836)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインターネット依存 / 注意バイアス / 注意機能 / ストレス反応 / ストレス / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the relationship between Internet addiction and attention function. Adult participants were asked to administer a dot-probe task and PASAT. The dot-probe task was used to measure selective attention toward Internet-related, negative, and positive stimulus (i.e., attentional bias.) PAST is the neuropsychological test for attentional function. They were asked to complete a self-rating questionnaire on Internet addiction (Internet Addiction Test: IAT.) The results showed that Internet addiction is associated with attentional bias toward positive stimulus. The results may imply that greater and sustained attention toward positive stimulus contributes to development or maintenance of Internet addiction.