Effects of web-besed cognitive behavioral therapy for dental phobia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Hirokazu  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (60507672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯科恐怖症 / 認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a web-based cognitive behavioral therapy for patients with dental phobia. In the present study, effects of the web-based cognitive behavioral therapy for patients with dental phobia were examined form three points: (1) components for on-line cognitive behavioral therapy for dental phobia, (2) development and applicability of web-based cognitive behavioral therapy for dental phobia, and (3) effectiveness of web-based cognitive behavioral therapy for dental phobia. The results of this study show that web-based cognitive behavioral therapy is effective for the improvement of dental phobia. In the future, it is necessary to examine whether the online cognitive behavior therapy protocol created by this research can promote not only anxiety improvement of dental phobia but also dental consultation behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科恐怖症に対して有効性が確認されている認知行動療法が実施される機関を訪れることのできる患者は多くないことが指摘されている。本研究の成果は,従来の認知行動療法による支援を受けることが困難であった歯科恐怖症患者の歯科治療に対する不安・恐怖がどのように維持し続けているかを明らかにするとともに,口腔内の状態を改善するための方策を提供する点においても有益であり,これらの点はいずれも国内外における他の研究にない本研究の特色と意義である。