Functional mechanism of emotion-focused coping on implicit and explicit affect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Uchida Kanako  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70580835)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレス・コーピング / 潜在的・顕在的感情 / 情動焦点型コーピング / 状況的アプローチ / インプリシット・アフェクト / エクスプリシット・アフェクト / 短期縦断的検討 / 特性的アプローチ / 横断的検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A great amount of research has been examining various functions of stress coping. However, the relationships between emotion-focused coping and both health and adjustment are still unclear. The purpose of the study was to examine the functional mechanism regarding the effects of emotion-focused coping on implicit positive and negative affect (IPA and INA) and explicit positive and negative affect (EPA and ENA).
Taken together, results showed that higher EPA lead to higher dispositional emotion-focused coping and adjustment for men and women. Moreover, it was revealed that higher implicit affectivity (i.e., higher IPA and INA) lead to healthier status for women, and that higher INA and ENA lead to lower dispositional emotion-focused coping for women. In contract, higher implicit affectivity was not associated with situational emotion-focused coping and health status. The present findings will need re-examinations in future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスへの対処方法には様々な方略がある。先行研究では、ストレスの原因となる問題そのものへ向かう対処方法である、問題焦点型コーピングが健康や適応を促進する結果が多く確認されている。一方でストレスによって生じる感情への対処方法である情動焦点型コーピングへの知見は混乱している状況にある。
現実場面では、問題解決に向かうことが容易な場面ばかりではないことが予想される。情動焦点型コーピングがどのような状況下で機能的に働くのかを検討することは、ストレス社会と言われる現代社会において、私たちとストレスとのつきあい方を広げる一助となることが期待される。