Project/Area Number |
16K17337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ストレスマネジメント / 認知行動的介入 / 児童 / 認知行動的技法 / ユニバーサルレベル / 認知行動的 / 予防 / ユニバーサル / 防御要因 / 臨床心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at stress management research aimed at preventing mental health problems in children. As research 1, we conducted a scaling study to measure protective factors (resiliency) as effect indicators, which were specialized for universal level preventive interventions. We collected data for a total of 448 children in the fourth to sixth grade of elementary school. As study 2, we implemented school-based cognitive behavioral intervention program all six times. A significant difference in the stress response was observed, indicating that the intervention group had lower measures post intervention. The results showed that stress responses was effective, and showed the effect of the universal level specialized prevention program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,児童におけるメンタルヘルスの問題を予防することを目的としたストレスマネジメント研究に取り組んだ。現在,わが国の小中学生の1~2割がメンタルヘルスの問題(不安・抑うつなど)を抱えることが明らかになってきた。この問題に対して本研究は,学校教育の場における心理学的介入の有効性について検証した。このような取り組みを現在メンタルヘルスの問題を抱える子どもだけでなく,将来の心身の健康を維持・促進するという点で心の健康教育として大きな意義を持つと考えられる。