Longitudinal study of the anxiety and acceptance experienced by evacuees from the nuclear accident upon their return to the hometown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Tomoo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70644110)
Research Collaborator Sato Tatsuya  立命館大学
Kakamu Takeyasu  福島県立医科大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords質的研究 / 文化心理学 / 記号論 / 人生移行 / 災害心理学 / エスノグラフィック・インタビュー / コミュニティ / 地域愛着 / 発達心理学 / ダブルバインド / 犠牲 / 災害文化 / PTG / エスノグラフィ / 記号 / becoming / フィールドワーク / 将来展望 / 曖昧さ・不定さ / メンタルヘルス / 帰還 / 震災復興 / 行動変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to propose support for evacuee from Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station accident, revealing the factors and degree of conflict and prospect of returning to the local community among evacuees. As a result of longitudinal interviews with 7 people for a total of 1750 minutes, we revealed that the evacuation life could be considered to be as a long-term continuous change in the living environment (life transition) rather than as a "temporary evacuation", and that the return of evacuees could be inhibited by decontamination work to promote reconstruction (inhibitory signs). It was difficult for evacuees to integrate their opinions, because the future perspective for returning home among evacuees differed by the evacuation area ("difficult-to-return zones," "no-residence zones," and "zones being prepared for lifting of evacuation order”). The disparity and division of local area was of concern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、「避難(避難生活)」や「帰還」の概念と実態を心理学的な観点で捉えるための視座を提供したことである。これらを行政の語として捉えるのではなく、心理学的避難・心理学的帰還として捉え直すことにより、当事者の経験に寄り添った心理学の可能性を示し得た。社会的意義は実践的な支援につながる基盤となる知見を得たことである。2019年現在で、東日本大震災および福島第一原発事故から8年が経過したが、いまだ多くの人々が地元地域への帰還をできていない状況にある。帰還する/しないの選択を当事者が行う際に何が促進・抑制であるのか検討した本研究は、今後の地域復興に資するものと考える。