The psychological factors in emotional responses and cognitive interpretations for infants' emotional expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masahiro  福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90583443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情動 / アタッチメント / 泣き / 感情 / 乳児 / 共感 / 非言語コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created video clips of an infant crying. We examined the effects of attachment, empathy, and parenting experience on the emotional arousal that occurred by watching infant crying video clips using experimental methods. Female university students and mothers of infants participated in this study. This study's results show that attachment, empathy, and parenting experiences as parents did not affect participants' emotional arousal or emotional evaluation toward the crying person.
Based on these results, we created new video clips of crying infants with controlled for emotional valence. Now we are continuing research to clarify the relationship between attachment-related psycho-social variables and physiological and behavioral indicators during infant crying video clips viewing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,乳児の泣きに対して,アタッチメントや共感性,養育経験は感情反応や泣いている人物への感情評価には影響を与えていないことが示唆された。この結果を一般化するためにはさらなる調査が必要となるものの,乳児の泣きに対する心理的反応・評価は常識的に想定されるプロセスとは異なるメカニズムであることを示唆したという点で学術的な意義があると言える。また,本研究の結果から,乳児の泣きに対する心理的反応と子どもとの関わり方や現実での行動との関連を検討していく必要性を提案した。本研究の成果は児童虐待や親子関係に関する研究への展開に向けた基礎的資料になるという点で社会的意義があるといえる。