Computerized Cognitive Bias Modification for Interpretation (CBM-I) for Japanese university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University (2018-2019)
Tokyo Seitoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SENSUI Toshihiko  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 講師 (60754463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社交不安 / 認知バイアス / 解釈バイアス / 解釈バイアス修正 / Social anxiety / Cognitive bias / interpretion bias / CBM-I / 認知バイアス修正 / cognitive bias / interpretation bias / 認知バイアス修正プログラム / イメージ / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People with high anxiety tend to interpret ambiguous cues negatively, regardless of whether the cues are negative or positive. Cognitive bias modification for interpretation (CBM-I) may reduce such biases. In this study, we developed a Japanese version of CBM-I.120 participants were randomized into one-week online sessions of text-based scenarios training (four times) and picture-word cue training (three times) or a control condition. Participants in the control condition completed the same positive interpretation task after a one-week standby. As a results, in the positive condition, there was a significant reduction in negative affect compared to the control condition. In addition, there were greater reductions in negative affect, social evaluative fear, and negative interpretation bias at a one-month follow-up, irrespective of condition. Results suggest that text-based CBM-I affects interpretation bias and picture-based CBM-I especially affects these emotional characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CBM-Iは,参加者がコンピュータやスマートフォンを用いてインターネット上で課題に回答し,その心理的効果を検討するものであった。この介入法は,実施が簡便であり,社交不安に苦しむ人にとってもアクセスがしやすい方法であると考えられる。他者評価や対人接触に苦手意識がある人に,課題を行ってもらうことで,直後の否定的気分の改善,長期的には対人状況への恐怖感やあいまいな対人状況をネガティブに解釈する傾向を和らげる効果があり,対人接触への負担感を下げると考えられる。社交不安の強い人は,援助を受けるまで時間がかかるといわれており,負担感の低減は,早期の治療や援助につながりやすくなる効果もあると考えられる。