Producing knowledge, clinical applications, and public dissemination of psychological research by clinical psychologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAtomi University (2017-2019)
Health Science University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Arai Masaru  跡見学園女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (80750702)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心理専門職 / 科学者-実践家モデル / 研究活動 / エビデンスに基づく心理学的実践 / 心理学的知識の社会的普及 / 心理学的知見の社会的普及 / 教育訓練 / 心理臨床家志望動機 / 研究への興味・関心 / 研究の自己効力感 / 研究に関わる教育訓練環境 / Research Self Efficacy / Evidence Based Practice / 教育訓練プログラム / 臨床心理士 / サポート体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following research-based professional activities are required of professional clinical psychologists: (1) Producing important research findings on psychology based on a positive attitude to research, (2) An open attitude regarding different psychological studies and promotion of evidence-based practices in psychology, and (3) Activities for public dissemination of psychological knowledge and research findings. In this study, the characteristics and factors influencing psychological research activity, attitude toward evidence-based practice in psychology, and attitudes toward public dissemination of psychological knowledge among clinical psychology graduate students and clinical psychologists in Japan were investigated. Then, the effect of training programs for graduate students learning research-based professional activities by clinical psychologist. Some indicators were pointed out to develop future researches on professional activities based on research of clinical psychologists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、心理支援に携わる心理専門職の科学者・研究者としての役割に焦点をあて、研究活動を基盤とした多様な専門活動の発展可能性について検討した。本研究で得られた様々な知見や成果は、臨床活動に有益な知見をもたらす研究活動、科学的な研究知見・技能・態度を活かした効果的な臨床実践、人々の心の健康に寄与する知識や知見の社会的普及のさらなる発展・推進に貢献すると考えられる。また、研究活動を通じてこそ、心理専門職は学術的心理学とのつながりを持つことができる。本研究の成果は、基礎と臨床の対立構造を越え、心理学分野の多様な研究領域を活かした心理専門職による専門活動の発展に向けた一助となり得ると考える。