A study on preventive emotion regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDA Saea  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70581461)
Research Collaborator ISODA haruo
BAGARINAO epifanio, jr.
KANEKO hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感情制御 / 実行系機能 / 不快感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new effective preventive emotion regulation strategy with a simple executive function task. First, for undergraduate students who are not good at public speaking, it is examined whether speech anxieties can be reduced by performing an executive function task in advance. Reduction of speech anxieties in both subjective experiences and physiological indicators confirmed. Next, we asked students who are not good at emotion regulation to work on an executive function task on a daily basis (for 3-4 months), and examined the influence of executive function training on emotion regulation ability. As results, it was confirmed that after the executive function training, the aroused unpleasant emotion is automatically reduced and intentional emotion regulation is facilitated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感情はひとたび喚起されると心身に大きな影響を与える。関係のない思考は妨害され、生理反応や行動の意識的な制御は難しくなる。本研究でこれまでの研究知見をふまえて新しく提案された方法は感情が喚起され、制御が困難になる前に、予め対処しておく方法で、少ないコストで確実に感情を制御することが可能になる。予防的感情制御方法の1つとして大いに効果が期待される。また、日常生活において不快な出来事は常に予測ができるわけではない。実行系機能訓練によって感情制御能力を高め、日頃から不快な出来事に備えておける可能性が本研究から示されたことは、予防的感情制御方略の適用範囲を広げ、更に有用性を高めることにつながるだろう。