Randomized Controlled Trial of Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy and Mindfulness-Based Intervention for Subthreshold Depression in Adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50581170)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords閾値下うつ病 / 認知行動療法 / マインドフルネス / 無作為化比較試験 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subthreshold depression is a condition in which a person does not meet the diagnosis of depression but shows clinically significant depressive symptoms. A randomized controlled trial comparing the efficacy of traditional cognitive-behavioral therapy and mindfulness-based intervention was conducted in college students with subthreshold depression. Results showed that for the primary outcome measure of depressive symptoms, traditional cognitive-behavioral therapy was more effective than mindfulness-based intervention in decreasing depressive symptoms. On the other hand, the secondary outcome measures of mindfulness, decentering, rumination, negative/positive automatic thoughts, and trait anxiety showed little difference between treatment conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閾値下うつ病は,うつ病には及ばないものの深刻な精神健康上の問題を引き起こすことが指摘されている。閾値下うつ病に対する従来型の認知行動療法とマインドフルネス介入の効果を無作為化比較試験によって直接的に比較した研究はこれまで報告されていなかった。本研究において用いられた認知行動療法とマインドフルネス介入のプログラムは,うつ病の診断に至らない閾値下うつ病への対応に追われている精神保健機関や心理相談機関に向けた標準的な心理療法の指針となる。