Establish new shoplifting project based on community formation centering on commercial facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
SARAGAI Yoko  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 助手 (50739761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords万引き / 万引き防止対策 / 商業施設 / 従業員 / 役職の違い / 声かけ / 万引き防止の意識 / 万引き対策への意識 / 意識の違い / 犯罪 / 非行 / 万引き防止 / コミュニティ形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to the creation of a manual on shoplifting countermeasures with a focus on implementing a training program for employees and a “customer-greeting” policy, as well as measures to create a store environment that is not conducive to shoplifting. As the result of compared to the store employees, store managers had a higher average rating in their responses to questions on “the actual state of shoplifting” and “prevention of shoplifting,” and showed a more positive attitude to shoplifting countermeasures. And doing a “customer-greeting” to significant difference was found in some items of awareness concerning measures to prevent shoplifting of employees.