Research and practice on the gap between subjective and objective sleep evaluations that mediates psychophysiological stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Hisayoshi  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (00454918)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords主観的睡眠 / 客観的睡眠 / シート型睡眠測定装置 / 唾液中バイオマーカー / 主観的幸福感 / 睡眠の主観的評価 / 睡眠の客観的評価 / 睡眠習慣の乱れ / メンタルストレス・テスト / 唾液中PNEI反応 / 急性ストレス / ノルアドレナリン神経系 / 起床時コルチゾール反応 / 睡眠時体動 / 主観的睡眠評価 / 客観的睡眠評価 / 心理生理学的ストレス反応 / 健康心理学的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine how the subjective and objective evaluations of sleep differ relationship between psychophysiological stress responses and psychosocial factors in university students. The results suggested that objective sleep may be more affected to stress, mood, and events experienced in daily life than subjective sleep. In addition, responsiveness of salivary biomarkers to acute stress was decleased in university students with disturbed objective sleep habits compared to subjective sleep habits. Moreover, the results of present study indicated that objectively higher sleep efficiency and lower heart rate during sleep are associated with higher levels of subjective happiness. On the other hand, no such correlations were found between subjective sleep evaluation and subjective happiness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,主観的及び客観的睡眠評価が心身の健康やストレス反応に反映する側面や特徴を明らかにすることを目標としており,社会に貢献できる基礎と臨床の橋渡し研究として意義がある。国内外を問わず,大学生を対象にした睡眠に関する研究の大部分は,質問紙調査によるものであり,睡眠習慣の主観的評価と客観的評価を同時に用いた検討はきわめて少ない現況の中で,本研究の意義は大きいと思われる。また,本研究で得られた知見は,今後,大学生の健康教育やストレスマネジメント教育に重要な情報になり得るとともに,現代社会の睡眠や健康問題に大いに貢献できると考える。