Well-being Therapy for recovery of daily functional impairment: Clinical trial to test the utility for emotional disorders with residual symptoms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takebayashi Yoshitake  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00747537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウェルビーイング療法 / 不安症 / 抑うつ / 再発予防 / 治療マニュアル / 臨床試験 / アウトカム / ウェルビーイング / 機能障害 / 経験サンプリング法 / 残遺症状 / うつ・不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of present study was to develop and examine efficacy of the Japanese treatment manual of Well-Being Therapy for emotional disorders with residual symptoms after implementing standard treatment. Through a series of studies, the Japanese translation of the Treatment Manual for Wellbeing Therapy (Fava, 2016) has been published, and a case report showing the effectiveness and safety of the treatment manual as applied to patients with OCD has been accepted in annual conference of Japanese Society of Anxiety and related Disorders. Further, in order to expand/strengthen the system for verifying the efficacy of the wellbeing therapy in Japan, the workshop was held.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、残遺症状を有する感情障害患者への有効性が指摘されているウェルビーイング療法の治療提供体制を整備した。本研究の成果は、今後の国内のウェルビーイン療法の有効性検証のための臨床試験の実施促進に寄与する。また国内でウェルビーイング療法を提供可能な治療者養成のための重要な資料となる。