Research on establishment of evaluation method and clinical usefulness of hyperarousal in the prevention of insomnia and mood disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
AYABE Naoko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 睡眠・覚醒障害研究部, 流動研究員 (50754769)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不眠症 / 気分障害 / 過覚醒 / 認知行動療法 / 睡眠 / 不眠障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-reported Hyperarousal Scale (HAS) can be used to assess the level of cognitive-emotional hyperarousal that underlies conditions such as insomnia and mood disorders The purpose of this study was to examine whether the hyperarousal state, evaluated using the HAS-Japanese version, is useful as a screening tool for insomnia and mood disorders. First, this study found insomnia patients had significantly higher scores than community dwellers. On the other hand, HAS score was still significantly higher in insomnia patients with alleviation of insomnia than in good sleepers. Furthermore, it has been shown that those with high hyperarousal scores, even if they are not depressed, are at risk of developing depressive symptoms one year later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HAS日本語版を用いて評価された過覚醒状態の高さは不眠症や抑うつの再発や発症のリスク因子となることが示唆された。従来の症状評価に過覚醒状態の評価を加えることで、不眠症や気分障害のハイリスク群のアセスメントに有用なスクリーニングツールとなる可能性が考えられる。また、予防的介入の観点のみならず、介入技法の選定や再発防止の観点からも有用な利用が期待される。