Neural Basis and Prediction of Treatment Response of Transdiagnostic Cognitive Behavioral Therapy: From Emotion Regulation Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Miyamae Mitsuhiro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第七部, リサーチフェロー (20745872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳画像研究 / 認知行動療法 / 統一プロトコル / 治療反応性 / ニューロイメージング / 神経科学 / 神経基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was (1) to examine the structural and/or functional change in brain after receiving a transdiagnostic cognitive behavioral therapy for depression and anxiety, Unified Protocol (UP), and, (2) to construct the prediction model of treatment response of UP. As masking of the randomized controlled trial (RCT) of UP, which will provide the data, have not been unlocked, I am under the preparation of analysis. Acquisition of MRI data of healthy controls have been completed. After completion of the RCT above, I will analyze the data and publish the result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、うつ・不安に対するUPによる脳の構造的・機能的変容を検討している点、(2)治療開始前の脳画像データを用いてUPの治療反応性を予測しようと試みている点において、学術的意義・社会的意義がある。(1)については、心理療法の効果に関する客観的指標が本邦では特に乏しいため、患者や治療者の主観的な報告に加えて、脳の構造的・機能的変容を示すことができれば、治療法としてのエビデンスが強固となり、患者が安心して治療を受けられるようになることにつながる。(2)については、治療前に治療反応性がある程度予測できることで、患者の経済的・時間的・心理的負担の軽減につながる。