Grief care for families of patients receiving end-of-life at home medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShokei Junior College (2019-2020)
Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Kazuhiro  尚絅大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (90644568)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグリーフケア / 終末期ケア / 家族ケア / 在宅 / 遺族 / 死別 / 看取りの満足度 / 適応 / 家族の適応 / 意思決定 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the impact of support from medical professionals in end-of-life (EOL) care on families’ psychological adaptation after patients’ death. This support for families considers the care recipients’ preferences and aids in communicating feelings to patients. Additionally, this study examined the impact of visiting the family after the patient’s death on families’ psychological adaptation to the death.
The results showed the following: 1) Support from medical professionals who consider the care recipients’ preferences was linked to families’ satisfaction with EOL care and regret in treatment and care choices at EOL. 2) The support from medical professionals in communicating feelings to patients promoted verbalization of feelings from families to patients, leading to lower grief. 3) The more positive the attitude of the staff who visited the bereaved family, the higher the family’s satisfaction with EOL care and the emotional recovery from grief.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅療養患者の遺族を対象とした量的データから、終末期または患者が亡くなった後に提供される「意思決定支援、家族と患者間の思いの言語化の支援、遺族訪問」が「死別後の家族の心理的適応」に繋がることが確認された。支援内容の評価項目を作成することで、医療者が支援内容を客観的に捉え、振り返る際の基礎資料を得ることができた。
在宅医療において終末期の患者家族に支援を行う際には、上記の支援が死別後の家族にとって患者の最期の生活や看取りに対する肯定的評価、悲嘆の軽減に繋がり得ることを理解し、終末期の家族ケアとグリーフケアの連続性の視点から、支援の在り方を検討することが有益である。