A new picture-book style rating tool is feasible and useful for children with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder to promote their self-understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Children's Medical Center (Department of Clinical Research)
Principal Investigator
KAZUO OGINO  東京都立小児総合医療センター(臨床研究部), 児童・思春期精神科, その他 (90762237)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords注意欠如多動性障害 / ADHD / 発達障害 / 自己理解 / イラスト / 学童期 / 子ども / 注意欠如・多動性障害 / 児童 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With only oral interviews for children with ADHD, it is uncertain as to how they perceive their own symptoms, and it is often experienced that they don't develop self-understanding in our clinical practice. We created a unique picture-book style rating tool portraying ADHD symptoms. In making it, we considered that it was important to promote the self-understanding of the individual without hurting his or her self-esteem. A preliminary study was conducted on 23 ADHD children. The results showed that their fun and understanding was very high, and feasibility was demonstrated. We modified the illustration based on slight problems, and completed this picture-book style tool. After that, using the completed version "A day in the life of Eddy and Heardy", we conducted the study on 24 ADHD children. We confirmed similar trends in the children and their parents on their evaluation, showing validity to a certain degree.