The characteristics of social cognitive dysfunction in schizotypy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uono Shota  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10766398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合失調症スペクトラム / 表情 / 視線 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 統合失調型パーソナリティ / 統合失調スペクトラム / 自閉症スペクトラム / 社会認知 / 実験系心理学 / 精神医学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program investigated the characteristics of social cognitive dysfunction in people with high schizotypy. The degrees of overall schizotypy were negatively correlated with the effectiveness of detecting emotional versus relatively normal expressions. The degree of positive schizotypy was negatively correlated with the accuracy of facial expression recognition. These results indicate that people with high schizotypy have difficulties in automatic and controlled processing of emotional facial expressions.
The program also investigated whether fundamental cognitive functions have an influence on higher-order social cognitive functions. A narrow temporal binding window for multisensory stimuli is associated with high levels of autistic traits (social skills and communication) due to a deficiency in multisensory integration. The intervention for fundamental cognitive functions might result in improvement of social interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、臨床群だけでなく一般人口にも存在する特性の強弱が対人コミュニケーションに重要な他者の感情表情を正確に認識する能力と素早く見つける能力に関連することが示唆された。診断の有無にかかわらず、社会認知の障害を持つ人では、努力して他者の感情を判別する能力の障害の背景として自動的に表情を処理する能力の問題があると考えられる。
また、視聴覚情報の処理や統合といったより基礎的な心的機能が社会認知機能に影響する可能性が示唆された。対人相互作用障害の至近的な要因に加え、基礎的な心的機能に介入することでより効果的に社会適応を改善することができるかもしれない。