Function dissociation of the shaping and the valuation on choice and decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Tanno Takayuki  明星大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (10737315)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords選択行動 / 意思決定 / 強化スケジュール / 形成 / 価値 / 行動分析学 / マッチング法則 / ハト / オペラント行動 / 学習心理学 / 実験心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most studies of the value based choice behavior and decision making assumes that any actions are changed through the "valuation" processes. This study proposed a different view that the action itself is "shaped" by presenting the reward. The effects of reward rate, reward amount, and the schedules of reward presentation on behavior were examined by the behavioral experiments using Pigeons, the probabilistic modeling of behavior patterns, and the computer simulation. The results revealed the selective effects of schedules on "shaping" processes, while reward rate and reward amount did not show the clear functional dissociation of "valuation" and "shaping" processes.